jesus4u Posted September 19, 2003 Posted September 19, 2003 I am storing a DataSet that contains 1 Table called Table1 that has 10 columns of data with 100 rows. I am wanting to use this cached DataSet to run various DataTable.Select(etc...) against. But what if I want to run a Select that only returns to me 5 columns of 100 rows of data? Can I do this? Thanks Quote Alex Polajenko
Moderators Robby Posted September 19, 2003 Moderators Posted September 19, 2003 You can cache the Dataview then use RowFilter to filter the resultset. Quote Visit...Bassic Software
jesus4u Posted September 19, 2003 Author Posted September 19, 2003 thanks but I want to remove columns not rows. Quote Alex Polajenko
Moderators Robby Posted September 19, 2003 Moderators Posted September 19, 2003 Sorry I miss-read the question... Is this because you want to use this Dataset for different Datgrids (controls)? Quote Visit...Bassic Software
jesus4u Posted September 19, 2003 Author Posted September 19, 2003 yes! I want to use just one DataSet, put it in cache, so that I can just requery that data instead of hitting the database. Quote Alex Polajenko
Moderators Robby Posted September 19, 2003 Moderators Posted September 19, 2003 Let's say you have one datagrid that you want to display 4 columns from the 10 in the dataset, simply show the 4 that you are interested in and ignore the rest. This can be achieved at run-time as well as design-time. Quote Visit...Bassic Software
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.