Illusion Posted September 4, 2003 Posted September 4, 2003 Hi, I have read that its possible to requery the dataset without going back to the SQL server for the information .. I just wondered... HOW? ... :confused: :confused: What I want is to pull the whole database down and then query from it in a dataset (or however it is possible) to cut down on network traffic. Thanks in advanced. Illusion. :D Quote
Moderators Robby Posted September 4, 2003 Moderators Posted September 4, 2003 Since the dataset is 'disconnected', it cannot requery without going back to the source. Quote Visit...Bassic Software
Illusion Posted September 5, 2003 Author Posted September 5, 2003 yeh I know that, but is it possible to put all the data into the dataset and filter what i want into a temp dataset ? Master Dataset -> Query/Filter -> Temp-Dataset I know it may sound easiler to just pull the information from the SQL server, but it may be necessary to pull the information down and then move it (on laptop) away from the server..? Quote
Moderators Robby Posted September 7, 2003 Moderators Posted September 7, 2003 You can put all the data into a dataset/dataview then filter the dataview. Quote Visit...Bassic Software
Illusion Posted September 8, 2003 Author Posted September 8, 2003 myAdap.Fill(myDataSet, "temp") I'm getting an error here. It says driver does not support this function ... but surely if it has the data it can move it to a dataset? Quote
Moderators Robby Posted September 9, 2003 Moderators Posted September 9, 2003 Is 'temp' your table? What does your code look like preceeding the Fill method? Once the Fill works you can do something like this... dim dv as dataview dv= myDataSet.tables(0).defaultview dv.rowfilter = "someField = " someVar Quote Visit...Bassic Software
Illusion Posted September 9, 2003 Author Posted September 9, 2003 erm .. i have deleted it and am trying to use getstring method .. which isnt working that well .. but it is returning data. as for your question, it was just setting up the dataset and connection and then connecting... its just at that part it failed when trying to put the data into something for me to read .. I used the code from microsofts help and converted it to my own needs (suppose that says it all really :p ) Quote
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.