papa_k Posted June 12, 2003 Posted June 12, 2003 My app. has no errors but when i go to run it i have the following problem and it litterally flashes on the screen with first form and then dissapears. 'DefaultDomain': Loaded 'c:\winnt\microsoft.net\framework\v1.0.3705\mscorlib.dll', No symbols loaded. 'TestDatabase': Loaded 'C:\Documents and Settings\kendj2\Desktop\Local Working\bin\TestDatabase.exe', Symbols loaded. 'TestDatabase.exe': Loaded 'c:\winnt\assembly\gac\system.windows.forms\1.0.3300.0__b77a5c561934e089\system.windows.forms.dll', No symbols loaded. 'TestDatabase.exe': Loaded 'c:\winnt\assembly\gac\system\1.0.3300.0__b77a5c561934e089\system.dll', No symbols loaded. 'TestDatabase.exe': Loaded 'c:\winnt\assembly\gac\system.drawing\1.0.3300.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a\system.drawing.dll', No symbols loaded. 'TestDatabase.exe': Loaded 'c:\winnt\assembly\gac\microsoft.visualbasic\7.0.3300.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a\microsoft.visualbasic.dll', No symbols loaded. 'TestDatabase.exe': Loaded 'c:\winnt\assembly\gac\accessibility\1.0.3300.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a\accessibility.dll', No symbols loaded. 'TestDatabase.exe': Loaded 'c:\winnt\assembly\gac\microsoft.visualbasic.compatibility\7.0.3300.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a\microsoft.visualbasic.compatibility.dll', No symbols loaded. The program '[308] TestDatabase.exe' has exited with code 0 (0x0). I have tried to step through it using F10 and it doesn't help explain what the hell is going on... This was a VB6 app that has been converted to a .Net app. What have a missed? Quote without time nothing ever ends
Moderators Robby Posted June 12, 2003 Moderators Posted June 12, 2003 It could be any number of things when converting from a VB6 app. Does the project compile? Quote Visit...Bassic Software
papa_k Posted June 12, 2003 Author Posted June 12, 2003 Yeh it does, i have included what it does when i use F10 to step through the code. Option Strict Off Option Explicit On Friend Class frmSplash Inherits System.Windows.Forms.Form #Region "Windows Form Designer generated code " Public Sub New() MyBase.New() If m_vb6FormDefInstance Is Nothing Then If m_InitializingDefInstance Then m_vb6FormDefInstance = Me Else Try 'For the start-up form, the first instance created is the default instance. If System.Reflection.Assembly.GetExecutingAssembly.EntryPoint.DeclaringType Is Me.GetType Then m_vb6FormDefInstance = Me End If Catch End Try End If End If 'This call is required by the Windows Form Designer. InitializeComponent() End Sub THEN............. Private Sub frmLogin_Load(ByVal eventSender As System.Object, ByVal eventArgs As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load Dim strMethod As String Dim strMessage As String Dim strLogin As String On Error GoTo ErrHandler '*****************goes to here and stops (i have a break point) strMethod = "Login Load" strLogin = GetSetting("SRDB", "UserName", "UserName") frmLogin.DefInstance.txtUserName.Text = strLogin Exit Sub ErrHandler: strMessage = "Error occured in " & strMethod & vbCrLf & Err.Number & " : " & Err.Description basSRDB.Error_Logging(strMessage) End Sub Private Sub tmTimer_Tick(ByVal eventSender As System.Object, ByVal eventArgs As System.EventArgs) Handles tmTimer.Tick lblWarning.Text = "Connected" frmSplash.DefInstance.Close() frmLogin.DefInstance.Show() '*****************It then jumps to here End Sub '******* At this point the app. just closes! hope this helps, i haven't a clue! Quote without time nothing ever ends
Moderators Robby Posted June 12, 2003 Moderators Posted June 12, 2003 For the small amount of code you have, you can easily re-write it in .NET. (without using the VB6 compatabilty library, a much better learn) Quote Visit...Bassic Software
papa_k Posted June 16, 2003 Author Posted June 16, 2003 I have a lot of code, it took over two and a half hours to convert to .net from vb6 on a 1Ghz and half a gig ram. the thing works fine in VB 6. Quote without time nothing ever ends
papa_k Posted June 16, 2003 Author Posted June 16, 2003 Enough is enough... i thought that converting to .Net would be a good idea but at the moment i think.. "If it aint broke....don't fix it" I think i am going to have to keep it as a VB6 program. :( Quote without time nothing ever ends
*Gurus* divil Posted June 16, 2003 *Gurus* Posted June 16, 2003 There are any number of threads here on the evils of upgrading code automatically. The general concensus is, don't do it. Quote MVP, Visual Developer - .NET Now you see why evil will always triumph - because good is dumb. My free .NET Windows Forms Controls and Articles
Moderators Robby Posted June 17, 2003 Moderators Posted June 17, 2003 If it's a large complex application I would recommend leaving it in its' VB6 environment. Perhaps when you feel your skills are at a level adaquite for the upgrade, you can then re-code the app youself. (Instead of using the wizard) Quote Visit...Bassic Software
papa_k Posted June 17, 2003 Author Posted June 17, 2003 Cheers Guys. Thought that it might be the case. Papa_K ** CLOSED ** Quote without time nothing ever ends
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.