axum Posted April 14, 2003 Posted April 14, 2003 Hi all, could you tell me how i would go about starting up my Web App so that it already has something in the QueryString? Can you do this...? http://localhost/testproject/index.aspx?query=test like so? so i can debug it properly and not hardcode QString values in all the time... Cheers Axum Quote
Moderators Robby Posted April 14, 2003 Moderators Posted April 14, 2003 yes Quote Visit...Bassic Software
axum Posted April 14, 2003 Author Posted April 14, 2003 err, yes what?! yes it's possible i guess... Can you provide me with a little more info.....like HOW to do it? Thanks Axum Quote
Moderators Robby Posted April 14, 2003 Moderators Posted April 14, 2003 The only question you asked was Can you do this...? http://localhost/testproject/index.aspx?query=test I said yes. the example you gave should work just fine. Quote Visit...Bassic Software
axum Posted April 15, 2003 Author Posted April 15, 2003 err no actually, that's not ALL i asked.... I asked about starting up an ASP.NET project so that the Querystring has parameters actually...so that i can DEBUG it, i obviously know you can get to it by using the URL i entered....Sorry, maybe i was sounding a little TOO basic!! So when i press F5 the QString values are already present... Axum Quote
Moderators Robby Posted April 15, 2003 Moderators Posted April 15, 2003 F5 compiles the project, then launches the page. Let's say the IDE is able to include the QueryString, this doesn't help the end-user. I guess you can use Session variables to verify if it's the first page of the user's session. Quote Visit...Bassic Software
bungpeng Posted April 15, 2003 Posted April 15, 2003 I guess this F5 is in IE instead of VS.NET right? in IE F5 mean "Refresh" the page. axum, I can't really understand your question, you need the default querystring parameter in your page? what do you mean debug it? Quote
axum Posted April 15, 2003 Author Posted April 15, 2003 crikey, i thought i was being as basic as i could be!! Ok, i have my ASP.NET project, with C# codebehind, i press F5 WITHIN the VS.IDE, this starts everything running, and fires up IE with this URL....http://localhost/testproject/index.aspx Actually, this page, when used by the end user, will ALWAYS have a Querystring parameter attached. So : http://localhost/testproject/index.aspx?id=1 for example. But can i start the project, ie. by pressing F5 WITHIN the IDE, WITH this Querystring parameter already present? So when, in my Page_Load, i can actually do a Request.Querystring["id"], rather than having to hard code one each time...? Is that basic enough a question? Cheers Axum :-) Quote
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.